New Ashgate Gallery champions the best of contemporary art and craft providing an unparalleled resource in Farnham, Surrey and beyond

Shopping cart0 itemsCheckout

Privacy Policy

 

The New Ashgate Gallery Trust Ltd Privacy Policy  21-03-2018

 

Our privacy policy contains important information about what personal information we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. It also contains information about your personal privacy rights, including your right to object to processing, in certain circumstances. Please read it carefully. Respecting your rights and looking after your personal information is very important to us and we will keep it safe.

We will not sell your personal information to any third parties or external organisations.

If you are 16 or under

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ we will need your parent/guardian's permission whenever you provide us with personal information. 

We will only collect information that is deemed necessary to carry out our services and will be held in accordance with our retention policy or as required by law.  This information will be held securely and with respect.

Who We Are:

We are the The New Ashgate Gallery Trust Ltd. Our purpose is to generate valuable income for the New Ashgate Gallery. Our Information Protection Registration Number is ZA321479.

We are a company registered in England and Wales under number 1324906 and our registered office and the gallery can be found at  Wagon Yard, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 7PS http://www.newashgate.org.uk/  . The New Ashgate Gallery is charity which promotes and champions the best contemporary art and craft and provides an unparalleled resource in Farnham, Surrey and beyond. The Gallery curates an exciting programme of exhibitions in the market place and events for artists and the community.

 

What personal information we collect:

The personal information we collect includes (depending on the circumstances) your:

·         name, title, gender and date of birth

·         email address, phone number, postal address, billing address, delivery address

·         family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other New Ashgate Gallery  supporters and/or Members and named Joint Members (Angels)

·         product selections and purchases of goods or services

·         credit card or other payment information

·         bank details for setting up a regular direct debit or artist payment details

·         tax payer status for claiming Gift Aid information

·         current interests and preferences

·         feedback you may have submitted related to the New Ashgate Gallery workshops,  products and services

·         contact preferences

·         details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you

·         your geographic location (for mobile devices)

·         where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website(s) that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website(s). Please see our Cookies Policy to learn more

·         any other information provided by yourself to us and/or the New Ashgate Gallery

Sensitive personal information


Data protection law identifies certain categories of personal information as “sensitive”, including (for example) information regarding health, race, religious beliefs, and political opinions. We only collect sensitive personal information in limited cases, where we have a valid reason for doing so, and where data protection law permits it, such as accessibility or dietary requirements for events.

How and why we use this personal information:

Our use of your personal information will be fair, honest, sensitive, responsible, and respectful of your privacy and in line with the legal basis we have for processing it.

We will use your information to process and deliver products and services you buy from us and provide a more tailored service where applicable. In addition, we may use your information for general administration purposes and statistical analysis to help improve our workshops, products and services.

However it is collected, we use your personal information to:

·         sell you products and services or provide you with the services, products or information you’ve asked for

·         allow you to purchase goods

·         administer payments such as purchases from our shop

·         send you newsletters, updates and information, if you’ve given us permission (see Communicating with you below)

·         personalise our communications (including newsletters) to you and send you communications (including newsletters) you’re interested in

·         learn more about you to make what we do better for you

·         organise and run events

·         run competitions

·         manage our website and for improvements, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical and survey purposes

·         improve your interactions with this website, for example by ensuring that content is presented in the most relevant and effective manner for you and for your device

·         as part of our efforts to keep this website and its functionality safe and secure

·         measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising and to deliver relevant advertising to you

·         deal with enquiries and/or complaints

·         carry out our legal obligations, for example arising from contracts entered into between you and us or in relation to regulatory, government and/or law enforcement bodies with whom we may work

·         prevent fraud, misuse of services or money laundering

·         enforce legal claims

We may analyse your personal information to ensure communications (including invitations to events) are relevant, timely, and not excessive, and provide you with an improved experience. More detail on this is provided below.

We will always tell you why we need your personal details, including the explanations in this policy. We won’t ever ask you for personal details if we don’t need them. And we won’t ask for anything extra: we’ll only ask for what we really need to know to send you the products, services and information you want.

 

How we collect personal information:

Information you give us directly

We collect personal information that you may provide through, for example:

·         buying products  through our website or in the Gallery

·         signing up to our email newsletters and/or following the New Ashgate Gallery Shop social media channels

·         taking part in surveys or competitions

·         communicating with us by phone, email or letter

Information you give us indirectly via your use of our website(s) and services
We collect information about the services you use and how you use them, such as:

·         when you visit and shop our website

·         when you view and interact with our emails, advertisements, and content

Information from third parties
We may also receive and gather information about you from third parties such as Mail Chimp, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers.

To the extent we have not done so already, we will notify you when we receive information about you from third parties and tell you how and why we intend to use that information.

Via our website
When you visit our website we collect technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the internet, as well as information about your visit to the website.

When you visit our website, cookies, small files stored on your computer help us to know who you are, remember what you’ve looked at and liked, and make using our websites better and easier. You can see more about our Cookies policy here.

From public sources
Depending on your privacy settings for social media platforms, we may access information from those accounts or services.

In general, we may combine your personal information from these different sources for the purposes set out in this Policy.

 

Why we are allowed to process your personal information:

We are required to comply with data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The GDPR requires us to have one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following to be relevant to our use of personal information as set out in this policy:

·         Where there is a legitimate interest in us doing so and the use is reasonably necessary to pursue that interest. Our legitimate interests are set out above under Who we are – namely, to manage the Company as a commercial entity, generating funds for the New Ashgate Gallery by for example running the shop and online shopping portal.

 

·         Some processing may be necessary so that we can fulfil a contractual relationship we have with you (for example if you purchase something from our online shop)

·         because we are required by law or other statutory requirement to process information (for example to share it with our regulators)

·         In other instances we will rely on your consent to process your personal information, for example to send you certain marketing communications via email. Details on how to manage your preferences in relation to marketing communications are described in the section Communicating with you below.

 

What we share with third parties:

We will only share your personal information with our employees and service providers where it is necessary in order to fulfil a valid, stated purpose, or contract or to carry work out on our behalf and improve your experience. Examples of such service providers/information processors include our:

·           email service provider and Mail Chimp see privacy policy for mail chimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.160101309.1435821970.1521629488-1006858459.1503147575

·         partners and suppliers to fulfil your purchase order, where necessary

·         partners and suppliers to fulfil the services you have requested, where necessary

·         payments, finance, governance, legal auditing requirements or any others who undertake work on our behalf

These service providers are acting as approved information processors on our behalf and the contracts we enter into with all of our information processors require them to comply with UK information protection laws, act only under our instruction, and ensure they have the appropriate controls in place to protect the security of your information.

We may disclose your information to different areas of the New Ashgate Gallery, for internal purposes and so they can contact you where this is appropriate and legitimate, or where you have given your consent to hear from them. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) internally for marketing and strategic development purposes – such as anonymised information about visitor trends.

Anonymised customer and visitor statistics may be published in our Annual Report and Accounts and Annual Review, and we may work additionally with third parties to conduct this type of research.

We will not sell your personal information to any third parties or external organisations.

In the event we transfer or receive any business or assets (such as a reorganisation) we may disclose your personal information to the other parties involved in the transfer.

We might need to share your personal information more widely if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions  of supply and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the New Ashgate Gallery, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Transfers of your Personal Information outside the EEA

The Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our server in the USA and we take steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

In processing your Personal Information, it may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA. It may also be accessed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or group companies. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the Data Protection Legislation when it is processed in, or otherwise accessed from, a location outside the EEA. This means that we will only transfer your Personal Information to third parties outside the EEA in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that the UK is no longer a part of the EEA, references in this paragraph to the EEA shall mean the EEA and the UK.

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge this transfer, storing or processing of your Personal Information.

 

Communicating with you:

Essential shop communications

As a shopper/customer there are some essential service communications that are necessary to fulfil our contract with you, and therefore separate from your marketing communication contact preferences. These include for example order acknowledgements.

Email marketing

When you create a shopping order or when you access our website you will be given the option to consent to receive marketing information from us by email, including about products, promotions, events or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.

If you have given us a contact email address and your consent to do so (e.g. via our website or the front desk) we will contact you for marketing purposes via email. These marketing communications include, for example, our new exhibitions, artists, events, surveys and information about changes in our services, we think you'll find of interest based on your relationship with us.

We may ask for your consent to receive such communications from us and/or from the New Ashgate  Gallery.

Our email marketing communications makes use of Mail Chimp to track the campaign. Tools may also be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an e-newsletter from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The information from this tracking is generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form. Please see our Cookies Policy to learn more.

As explained above, we will continue to send you essential shop communications that we are required to send for administrative and contract purposes.

Postal communications


If you have provided us with your postal address we may send you direct mail about our work unless you have told us that you don’t want to receive such information via this channel. You can change your direct mail marketing preferences by contacting us at: gallery@newashgate.org.uk

 

How we keep your personal information safe:

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to try and prevent its loss, destruction, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to it.

We are required to ensure any transfers of information will be done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with data protection laws.

All our employees and information processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Please note that despite our endeavours we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted via the internet.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within our sites linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

How long we keep your personal information:

In general, unless still required in connection with the purpose(s) for which it was collected and/or is processed, we remove your personal information from our records seven years after the date it was collected. However, if before that date (i) your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s), (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it or (iii) you validly exercise your right of erasure, we will remove it from our records at the relevant time.

If you ask not to receive any further contact from us, we will keep some basic information about you in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

 

Your rights:

You have certain rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. These include the right:

·         To access your information (please see below for the process)

·         To erasure – of your personal information from our records (or to anonymise it)

·         To rectification – to ask us to update our records if they are inaccurate

·         To restrict processing – if there is any disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage

·         To object – to our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including when using your personal information for direct marketing

·         To withdraw consent at any time, where we are relying on that consent to use your personal information

·         To find out more information from or to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the way we have used your personal information.

Please note that you may only use/benefit from some of these rights in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the ICO – www.ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

The ICO is the regulatory for data privacy in the UK. Its contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

 

Subject Access Requests
You can ask us if we are keeping any personal information about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal information – this is called a Subject Access Request.

 

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving license before your request can be processed. Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking, as this will help us respond to your request more efficiently. Once we have received your Subject Access Request and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within a month and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you.

Please send Subject Access Requests and/or requests for us to update or correct your personal information to:
- email: mailto:gallery@newashgate.org.uk
- phone: +44 01252 713208
- or write to us at the New Ashgate Gallery, Waggon Yard, Farnham, GU9 7PS.

 

Changes to our privacy policy:

We keep this policy under review and may update it from time to time. We will notify you about any significant changes, usually by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided or by placing a notice on our website(s). This policy was last updated on 21-03-2018

 

Contact us:

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we use your personal information, or if you want to update any of the information we hold about you, please contact us:

·         email: gallery@newashgate.org.uk

·         phone: 01252 713208

·         post: New Ashgate Gallery, Waggon Yard, Farnham, GU9 7PS.

 

New Ashgate Gallery
Waggon Yard
Farnham
Surrey GU9 7PS
United Kingdom

01252 713208
gallery@newashgate.org.uk

Charity: 274326
Company: 1324906
VAT registration: 413979331
  • Farnham Craft Town
  • New Ashgate Gallery